Vietnam Visa procedure

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with

Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.


Visa exemption:

Vietnamese people that hold foreign passports and foreigners who are their husbands, wives and children are exempt from visa requirements to enter Vietnam and are allowed to stay for not more than 90 days. In order to be granted visa exemption certificates at Vietnamese representative offices abroad, overseas Vietnamese need conditions:

Foreign-issued permanent residence certificate (PRC) with the validity of at least six months since the date of entrance. Visa exemption paper (VEP) is granted by Vietnamese appropriate authorities.

Those who expect to stay more than 90 days must apply for visa according to current stipulations before their entrance.

Bilateral visa exemption agreement

Citizens of Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia and Laos holding valid ordinary passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 30 days; Philippines is allowed to stay for not more than 21 days.By February 2011, citizens of China, Kyrgyzstan, North Korea, and Rumania holding valid ordinary passports for official mission. Citizens of 60 countries holding valid diplomatic or official passports are exempt from visa requirements including:  Argentina, Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Belarus, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Chile, China, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Dominica, Ecuador, France, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Malaysia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nicaragua, North Korea, Pakistan, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Switzerland, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Venezuela.

Unilateral visa exemption

Visa with 30-day validity is exempted for officials from ASEAN secretariat holding different kinds of passports.
Citizens of Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Japan and South Korea holding different kinds of passports are exempt from visa requirements and are allowed to stay for not more than 15 days.

Others who want to enter Vietnam must be provided with a visa.

Tourist visa is valid in 30 days.
Visa is issued at the Vietnamese diplomatic offices or consulates in foreign countries. Visa is possibly issued at the border gates to those who have written invitations by a Vietnamese competent agencies or tourists in the tours organized by Vietnamese international travel companies.
Application files for visa: the entrance application (printed form); two 4×6 cm photos; passport and fee for the visa issuance.

Visa extension: Served by all international travel companies.

 

Visa on arrival in Vietnam, Laos and Cambodia

 

Do you need a visa to enter Vietnam?

Yes, except citizens of some countries with visa exemption: most Asian countries, Korea,Japan and the Scandinavian countries (Norway, Sweden, Denmark and Finland).

All other citizens are required to have a Vietnamese visa before departure or pre-approved entry visa supplied before arrival in Vietnam by the Vietnam Immigration Office.

 

How to apply for a visa to Vietnam?

There are two ways to get your visa for Vietnam:

– Get your visa in the country you live.

Please contact the visa section at the Vietnam Embassies or Consulates in the country where you live.

Documents: Passport of 6 months validity, visa application forms, and probably some others required by the embassy or consulate. Visa application forms are available to you directly to the Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there, a stamped addressed envelope.

Rates: vary from embassy to embassy.

Duration: It can take between 4-10 days depending on your country of origin.

 

– Get your visa upon arrival in Vietnam

We can do it for you. Khoaviet travel, you will send a letter of visa Approval by Vietnam Immigration Office, and when you enter Vietnam by air  will be given a stamp on your passport – it is all done, fast and easy .

 

How long:

Normally it takes two days to complete from the time we receive your information.

 

What does it cost:

It depends on the number of people traveling together.

 

What is the duration of stay:

30 days of stay in Vietnam (with single entry or multiples entries), you can extend for one more month when you are here.

 

Document requires:

Please send a complete copy of your passport (of 6 months validity) via email of full name, date of birth, s-ex, nationality, passport number, passport expired date of your arrival in Vietnam.

Attention please: We can only obtain the visa for you once you book tours with us – by the Vietnam Immigration Department.

Visa on arrival can be arranged when you enter Vietnam by air (international airport inHanoi, Danang or Saigon) or you can get the visa at the Vietnamese embassy in your country.

 

On arrival, you must be in possession of:

– Your passport

– Invitation letter

– 2 photos (4×6 cm)

– Visa for one month, single entry: 25USD

– Visa for one month, multiple entry: 50USD

 

 

To apply for a visa service, please send an email to: [email protected]

Visa on arrival in Cambodia and in Laos

It’s more simple to get visa upon arrival in Cambodia and in Laos than in Vietnam. With your passport, 1 photo (4*6cm) and 30usd/1pax, you can get visa in any aiports or borders in Cambodia and in Laos. It’s quick and easy.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply